If you need an aggressive and experienced DWI lawyer or attorney in Houston, feel free to Contact Me to discuss your case at (713) 487-7575. Or read more below.
[…] You must contend with jail time, high fines, and the loss of your drivers license. Luckily, there are many ways an experienced Houston DWI attorney can defend a DWI case.
If you need an aggressive and experienced DWI lawyer or attorney in Houston, feel free to Contact Me to discuss your case at (713) 487-7575. Or read more below.
Here are the possible penalties for D.W.I. and other intoxication offenses:
In Harris County, another possible punishment option is a pretrial diversion program known as DIVERT.
The core D.W.I. law is found in Texas Penal Code Section 49.04 and reads:
A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.
This definition requires us to define “intoxicated.”
“Intoxicated” is defined in Penal Code Section 49.01 and can be proved by the state in two ways:
So, basically, the state can prove their case against you by showing one of three things:
A. The Stop
B. The Field Sobriety Tests